top of page
[…] Apple further maintains that it had no duty to warn CPR against misplacing a screw inside the phone.


Wagner involved medical and diagnostic tests performed upon an alleged injured person, not a quality control x-ray of an inanimate object. The Wagner court also referred to CPLR 4532-a in its decision, which provides for the admissibility of "graphic, numerical, symbolic or pictorial representation of the results of a medical or diagnostic procedure or test." The issue in that case was whether plaintiff was properly permitted to testify as to the contents of an inadmissible written report interpreting magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) films that were not in evidence.